Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Employment Committee
Wednesday, 22 May 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD. View directions

Contact: Hannah Stevenson  01344 352308

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chairman

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Leake be appointed Chairman of the Employment Committee for the Municipal Year 2019 – 2020.

 

COUNCILLOR LEAKE IN THE CHAIR

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Allen be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Employment

Committee for the Municipal Year 2019 – 2020.

3.

Appointment of Sub and Advisory Groups

At the Employment Committee meeting on 13 February 2019 it was resolved that, at the first Employment Committee meeting following the Annual Council meeting, the terms of reference for the Personnel Appeals Panel would be extended to include all types and levels of Member level appeals relating to employment.  The Committee also agreed the Panel’s composition which is set out in Appendix A of agenda item 9.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following sub-groups and advisory groups be appointed:

 

Education Employment

Sub Committee of Employment Committee

(7 Councillors)

 

Conservative (6)

Allen (Chairman Elect)

Bhandari

Leake

Porter

Tullett

Wade (Vice-Chairman Elect)

           

Labour (1)

Neil

 

Non-voting Members of the Teachers Associations:

David Allais (UNISON)

Graham Jackson (NASUWT)

Tom Wheaton (NUT)

Asia Allison (GMB)

 

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Angell

Brossard

Mrs Hamilton  

 

Labour (3)

Brown

Temperton

 

Personnel Appeals Panel

Sub Committee of Employment Committee

(5 Councillors)

 

Five Councillors drawn from the Employment Committee in the first instance as follows:

                  At least one Executive Member and one opposition Member

                  Three other Members

                  Up to three substitutes per political group(s)

 

Members must not have had any previous involvement in the matter being considered.

 

Chief Executive to agree the appointments in accordance with the wishes of the political group(s)

 

Local Joint Committee

Consultative Committee of Employment Committee

(4 Councillors)

 

Conservative (4)

Allen

Angell

Leake (Chairman Elect)

Wade

 

Staff side representatives

David Allais (Unison)

Lorna Cameron (Unison)

Nikki Dancey (GMB)

 

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Bhandari

Porter

Tullett