Agenda and draft minutes

Annual meeting, Overview and Scrutiny Commission - Wednesday, 28 April 2021 7.30 pm

Venue: Online only

Contact: Kirsty Hunt  01344 353108

Note: This will be one of a series of meetings to follow the Annual Council meeting to make appointments for the ensuing municipal year. 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Angell be elected Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2021 – 2022.

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chair

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Virgo be appointed Vice-Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2021 – 2022.

3.

Appointment of Overview & Scrutiny Panels

Appointment details are set out in Appendix A of Annual Council agenda item 6.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the establishment of three Overview and Scrutiny Panel be agreed and the core membership be appointed:

 

Education, Skills & Growth Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(Core membership of 9 Councillors)

 

Environment & Communities Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(Core membership of 9 Councillors)

 

Wellbeing & Finance Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(Core membership of 12 Councillors)

 

Conservative (8)

Mrs Birch*

Brossard**

Ms Gaw

Mrs Hamilton

Gbadebo

Ms Hayes

Ms Merry

Skinner

Labour (1)

Temperton

Conservative (8)

Allen

Angell

Brossard

Ms Gaw

Mrs Ingham

Kirke

Mrs McKenzie-Boyle**

Porter*

 

Labour (1)

Brown

 

Conservative (11)

Allen

Atkinson

Bhandari

Brossard

Finch

M J Gibson

Mrs L Gibson

Mrs Mattick**

McLean

Skinner

Tullett*

 

Labour (1)

Temperton

Parent Governor Representatives (2)

Mark Glanville (voting)

Tracey Wright (voting)

 

Co-opted Member

Parker (non voting)

 

Substitute Members

 

Substitute Members

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Allen

Bhandari

Mrs L Gibson

 

Labour (3)

Brown

Neil

Conservative (3)

Gbadebo

Mrs Mattick

Mossom

 

Labour (3)

Neil

Temperton

 

Conservative (3)

Ms Hayes

Mrs Hamilton

Virgo

 

Labour (3)

Brown

Neil

 

 

* Chair Elect

** Vice-Chair Elect