Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Meeting, Employment Committee - Wednesday, 18 May 2022 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD. View directions

Contact: Hannah Harding  01344 352308

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Leake be elected Chair of the Employment Committee for the Municipal Year 2022 –2023.

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chair

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Allen be appointed Vice-Chair of the Employment Committee for the Municipal Year 2022 –2023.

3.

Appointment of Sub Committee and Advisory Groups

·       Education Employment - Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

·       Local Joint Committee - Consultative Committee of Employment Committee

 

·       Councillor Appeals Panel - Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

 

Appointment details are set out in Appendix A of Annual Council agenda item 8.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the establishment of sub and consultative committees be agreed and the membership be appointed:

 

Education Employment

 

Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

(7 Councillors)

 

Local Joint Committee

 

Consultative Committee of Employment Committee

 

(4 Councillors)

 

Personnel Appeals Panel

 

Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

(5 Councillors)

 

Conservative (6)

Allen*

Bhandari

L Gibson

Leake

Porter

Wade**

Labour (1)

Neil

Conservative (4)

Allen

Angell

Leake*

Wade

Five Councillors drawn from the Employment Committee in the first instance as follows:

 

At least one Executive Member and one opposition Member

 

Three other Members

 

Members must not have had any previous involvement in the matter being considered.

 

Chief Executive to agree the appointments in accordance with the wishes of the political group(s)

 

Non-voting Members of the Teachers Associations:

David Allais (UNISON)

Vacancy (NASUWT)

Tom Wheaton (NUT)

Asia Allison (GMB)

 

Staff side representatives:

David Allais (Unison)

Keith Roberts (GMB)

Neil Duncan-Jordan (Unison)

Substitute Members

 

Substitute Members

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Angell

Brossard

Mrs Hamilton

 

Labour (3)

Bidwell

Brown

Temperton

Conservative (3)

Bhandari

Dudley

Porter

 

Up to three substitutes per political group(s)

 

 

* Chair Elect

** Vice-Chair Elect