Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Meeting, Employment Committee - Wednesday, 28 April 2021 7.30 pm

Venue: Online only

Contact: Hannah Stevenson  01344 352308

Note: This will be one of a series of meetings to follow the Annual Council meeting to make appointments for the ensuing municipal year. 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Leake be elected Chair of the Employment Committee for the Municipal Year 2021 –2022.

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chair

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Allen be appointed Vice-Chair of the Employment Committee for the Municipal Year 2021 –2022.

3.

Appointment of Sub and Consultative Committees

·       Education Employment - Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

·       Personnel Appeals Panel - Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

·       Local Joint Committee - Consultative Committee of Employment Committee

 

Appointment details are set out in Appendix A of Annual Council agenda item 6.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the establishment of sub and consultative committees be agreed and the membership be appointed:

 

Education Employment

 

Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

(7 Councillors)

 

Local Joint Committee

 

Consultative Committee of Employment Committee

 

(4 Councillors)

 

Personnel Appeals Panel

 

Sub Committee of Employment Committee

 

(5 Councillors)

 

Conservative (6)

Allen*

Bhandari

Leake

Porter

Tullett

Wade**

Labour (1)

Neil

Conservative (4)

Allen

Angell

Leake*

Wade

Five Councillors drawn from the Employment Committee in the first instance as follows:

At least one Executive Member and one opposition Member

Three other Members

 

Members must not have had any previous involvement in the matter being considered.

 

Chief Executive to agree the appointments in accordance with the wishes of the political group(s)

 

Non-voting Members of the Teachers Associations:

David Allais (UNISON)

Vacancy (NASUWT)

Tom Wheaton (NUT)

Asia Allison (GMB)

 

Staff side representatives:

David Allais (Unison)

Keith Roberts (GMB)

Neil Duncan-Jordan (Unison)

Substitute Members

 

Substitute Members

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Angell

Brossard

Mrs Hamilton

 

Labour (3)

Brown

Temperton

Conservative (3)

Bhandari

Porter

Tullett

 

Up to three substitutes per political group(s)

 

 

* Chair Elect

** Vice-Chair Elect