Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Overview and Scrutiny Commission
Wednesday, 22 May 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD. View directions

Contact: Kirstine Berry  01344 354068

Items
Note No. Item

None

1.

Election of Chairman

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Angell be appointed Chairman of the Overview and

Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2019 – 2020.

 

COUNCILLOR ANGELL IN THE CHAIR

None

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Virgo be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and

Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2019 – 2020.

None

3.

Appointment of Overview & Scrutiny Panels

Appointment details are set out in Appendix A of Annual Council agenda item 9.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following Overview and Scrutiny Panels be appointed:

 

Adult Social Care, Health & Housing Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(12 Councillors)

 

Conservative (11)

Allen

Atkinson

Bhandari

Brossard

Finch

M J Gibson

Mrs L Gibson

Mrs Mattick (Vice Chairman Elect)

McLean

Skinner

Tullett (Chairman Elect)

           

Labour (1)

Temperton

 

Co-opted Representative (1)

Dr Norman (non voting)

 

Local Healthwatch Bracknell Forest Observer (1)

Mark Sanders (non voting)

 

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Ms Hayes

Mrs Hamilton

Virgo

 

Labour (3)

Brown

Neil

 

Children, Young People & Learning Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

Conservative (8)

Mrs Birch (Chairman Elect)

Brossard (Vice-Chairman Elect)

Ms Gaw

Mrs Hamilton

Gbadebo

Ms Hayes

Ms Merry

Skinner

 

Labour (1)

Temperton

 

Church Representatives (2)

Vacancy (voting)

Vacancy (voting)

 

Parent Governor Representative (2)

Vacancy (voting)

Vacancy (voting)

 

Teacher Representative  (1)

Ms D Owen (non-voting)

 

Social Care Representatives (1)

Vacancy (non voting)

           

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Allen

Bhandari

Mrs L Gibson

           

Labour (3)

Brown

Neil

 

 

Environment, Culture & Communities Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

Conservative (8)

Angell

Brossard

Ms Gaw

Mrs Ingham

Kennedy

Kirke

Mrs McKenzie-Boyle (Vice-Chairman Elect)

Porter (Chairman Elect)

           

Labour (1)

Brown

 

Co-opted Member

Parker (non voting)

 

Substitute Members

Conservative (3)

Gbadebo

Mrs Mattick

Mossom

           

Labour (3)

Neil

Temperton