Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Overview and Scrutiny Commission
Wednesday, 23 May 2018 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD. View directions

Contact: Kirsty Hunt  01344 353108

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chairman

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Leake be appointed Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2018 – 2019.

 

COUNCILLOR LEAKE IN THE CHAIR

 

2.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

Minutes:

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Angell be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2018 – 2019.

3.

Appointment of Overview and Scrutiny Panels

Appointment details are set out in Appendix A of Annual Council agenda item 8.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following Overview and Scrutiny Panels be appointed:

 

a)         Adult Social Care, Health & Housing Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(12 Councillors)

 

Conservative (11)

Allen

Mrs Angell

Harrison (Chairman Elect)

Dr Hill

Mrs Mattick

Mrs McCracken (Vice-Chairman Elect)

Ms Merry

Peacey

Thompson

Tullett

Virgo

 

Labour (1)

Mrs Temperton

 

Co-opted Representative (1)

Dr Norman (non voting)

 

Local Healthwatch Bracknell Forest Observer (1)

Mark Sanders (non voting)

 

Substitute Members

Conservative (5)

G Birch

Finnie

 

 

b)         Children, Young People & Learning Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

Conservative (8)

Mrs Birch (Chairman Elect)

Brossard (Vice-Chairman Elect)

Ms Gaw

Mrs Hamilton

Ms Hayes

Mrs McCracken

Skinner

Virgo

 

Labour (1)

Mrs Temperton

 

Church Representatives (2)

Vacancy (voting)

Vacancy (voting)

 

Parent Governor Representative (2)

Ms L Wellsteed (voting)

Vacancy (voting)

 

Teacher Representative (1)

Ms D Owen (non voting)

 

Social Care Representative (1)

Miss C Barrett (non voting)

 

Substitute Members

Conservative (5)

 

Allen

Mrs Ingham

Ms Merry

Peacey

Porter

 

 

c)         Environment, Culture & Communities Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

Conservative (9)

Angell (Chairman Elect)

Mrs Angell

Brossard

Finnie

Mrs Ingham

Mrs Mattick

Mrs McKenzie

Mrs McKenzie-Boyle

Porter (Vice-Chairman Elect)

 

Substitute Members

Conservative (5)

 

Dudley

Kennedy

Leake

Ms Miller

Virgo