Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Overview and Scrutiny Commission
Wednesday, 18 May 2016 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Fourth Floor, Easthampstead House, Bracknell

Contact: Hannah Stevenson  01344 352308

Items
No. Item

58.

Election of the Chairman

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Leake be appointed Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2016 – 2017.

 

COUNCILLOR LEAKE IN THE CHAIR

 

59.

Appointment of the Vice-Chairman

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Angell be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Commission for the Municipal Year 2016 – 2017.

60.

Appointment of Overview and Scrutiny Panels

Appointment details are set out in Appendix A of Annual Council agenda item x.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following Overview and Scrutiny Panels be appointed:

 

a)        Adult Social Care & Housing Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

Conservative (8)

Allen (Vice-Chairman Elect)

Mrs Angell

Finch

Finnie

Harrison (Chairman Elect)

Mrs McKenzie

Ms Merry

Peacey

 

Labour (1)

Mrs Temperton

 

Substitute Members

 

 

Conservative (5)

Brossard

Ms Hayes

Mrs Mattick

Mrs McKenzie

Thompson

 

b)      Children, Young People & Learning Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

 

Conservative (8)

Mrs Birch (Chairman Elect)

Brossard (Vice-Chairman Elect)

Ms Gaw

Mrs Hamilton

Ms Hayes

Mrs McCracken

Skinner

Virgo

 

Labour (1)

Mrs Temperton

 

 

Substitute Members

 

 

Conservative (5)

Allen

Mrs Ingham

Ms Merry

Peacey

Porter

 

c)     Environment, Culture & Communities Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

 

Conservative (9)

Angell (Chairman Elect)

Mrs Angell

Brossard

Finnie

Mrs Ingham

Mrs Mattick

Mrs Mckenzie

Mrs Mckenzie-Boyle

Porter (Vice-Chairman Elect)

 

 

 

Substitute Members

 

 

Conservative (5)

Dudley

King OBE

Leake

Ms Miller

Virgo

 

 

 

 

 

Church Representatives (2)

Vacancy (voting)

Vacancy (voting)

 

Parent Governor Representative (2)

Mr R Briscoe (voting)

Ms L Wellsteed (voting)

 

Teacher Representative  (1)

Miss V Richardson (non-voting)

 

Social Care Representatives (1)

Miss C Barrett (non voting)

 

 

d)    Health Overview & Scrutiny Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

Conservative (8)    

G Birch

Finnie

Hill

Mrs Mattick

Phillips (Chairman Elect)

Thompson

Tullett (Vice Chairman Elect)

Virgo

 

Labour (1)

Mrs Temperton

 

 

 

Substitute Members

 

 

Conservative  (5)

Allen

Mrs Angell

Brossard

Harrison

Peacey

 

Co-opted Representative (1)

Dr Norman (non voting)

 

 

Local Healthwatch Bracknell Forest Observer (1)

Mark Sanders (non voting)